PUBLIC NOTICE
DUMFRIES AND GALLOWAY COUNCIL
(GUID NYCHBURRIS DAY) (TEMPORARY TRAFFIC REGULATION ORDER) ORDER 2022
Dumfries and Galloway Council has made an Order under Section 16A of the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984, as amended, which will make it unlawful for any person to drive or cause or permit to be driven any vehicle on the roads listed in the Schedule below for the purpose of facilitating the holding of these special events. The Order shall be in force at the times specified in the Schedule hereto and shall have effect only at such times as indicated by appropriate traffic signs or under the instruction of a police officer in uniform.
In addition, the ‘No Right Turn’ prohibition from Charlotte Street into Buccleuch Street is temporarily suspended between 16:30 and 21:00 on Saturday 18th June 2022.
There are no alternative routes. Pedestrian access will be maintained at all times. Date |
Time |
Description |
|
Sunday 12 June 2022 |
10:40 – 11:00 |
Buccleuch Street, from Municipal Chambers to Caste Street |
|
10:40 – 11:00 |
Church Crescent, from Castle Street to High Street |
||
10:40 – 11:00 |
High Street, full length |
||
10:40 – 11:00 |
Nith Place, from High Street to St Michael Street |
||
10:40 – 11:00 |
St Michael Street, from Nith Place to St Michaels Church |
||
12:00 – 12:20 |
St Michael Street, from St Michaels Church to Nith Place |
||
12:00 – 12:20 |
Nith Place, from St Michael Street to High Street |
||
12:00 – 12:20 |
High Street, full length |
||
12:00 – 12:20 |
Castle Street, from High Street to Buccleuch Street |
||
12:00 – 12:20 |
Buccleuch Street, from Castle Street to Municipal Chambers |
||
Monday 13 June 2022 |
19:00 – 19:10 |
Buccleuch Street, from Municipal Chambers to Caste Street |
|
19:00 – 19:10 |
Church Crescent, from Castle Street to High Street |
||
19:00 – 19:10 |
High Street, from Church Crescent to Midsteeple |
||
19:40 – 19:50 |
High Street, from Midsteeple to Church Crescent |
||
19:40 – 19:50 |
Church Crescent, from High Street to Academy Street |
||
19:40 – 19:50 |
Academy Street, from Church Crescent to Loreburn Street |
||
Saturday 18 June 2022 |
10:00 – 16:00 |
High Street |
|
10:00 – 16:00 |
Bank Street (between Irish Street and High Street) |
||
12:00 – 20:00 |
Newall Terrace (between Loreburn Street and Catherine Street) |
||
16:30 – 20:00 |
Newall Terrace (between Catherine Street and Lovers Walk) |
||
16:30 – 20:00 |
Lovers Walk (between Newall Terrace and St Mary’s Street) |
||
17:00 – 20:00 |
St Mary’s Street (between Lovers Walk and Annan Road) |
||
17:00 – 20:00 |
English Street (between Annan Road and Loreburn Street) |
||
17:00 – 20:00 |
Shakespeare Street (full length) |
||
17:00 – 20:00 |
Nith Place (full length) |
||
17:00 – 20:00 |
Nith Street (full length) |
||
17:00 – 20:00 |
Whitesands (full length) |
||
17:00 – 20:45 |
Buccleuch Street (full length) |
||
17:00 – 20:00 |
Church Crescent (full length) |
||
17:00 – 20:00 |
Academy Street (Church Crescent to Loreburn Street) |
||
17:00 – 20:00 |
Loreburn Street (full length) |
Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984